The Covid-19 virus also has a hold on Euro Pizza Products. We are doing everything we can to get our company and our employees as safe and healthy as possible through the Corona pandemic. Read more about our approach.

Privacy and cookie statement for Euro Pizza Products

This privacy and cookie statement was last modified on 2 June 2020.

Euro Pizza Products B.V. (hereinafter: Euro Pizza Products). As a producer and expert in the field of pizza dough, Euro Pizza Products supplies a wide-ranging market inside and outside Europe with high-quality, frozen pizza dough. Our website www.europizzaproducts.com/nl is heavily visited and we receive many orders from customers on a daily basis. In the course of this, we may process personal data. Your privacy is of great importance to Euro Pizza Products. In this regard, we adhere to the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our privacy and cookie statement in brief

In our processing of personal data, we comply with the privacy legislation. This means that we:

  • Set out clearly our purposes via this privacy and cookie statement before we process your personal data.
  • Store the minimum possible amount of personal data and only such data as are necessary for our purposes.
  • Ask for explicit permission before processing your personal data if permission is a mandatory requirement.
  • Take the necessary security measures to protect your personal data. We also impose these obligations on parties that process personal data for us.
  • Respect your rights, such as the right to inspection, correction or deletion of your personal data which is processed by us.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal data?

Your data are safe with us and we will always use these data correctly. We, at Euro Pizza Products, explain in this privacy and cookie statement what we do with information that we get to know about you. When you use our services, we acquire various kinds of personal information from you. For each purpose, we indicate what data we acquire from you, the purpose for which these data are processed and how long they are stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what information we hold about you, please get in touch with us via the details provided at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement. 

Contact

When you send an email, contact us by telephone, or get in touch with us by any other means, you are accepting our offer to contact us (performance of the agreement).

In this connection, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Any information that you yourself fill in as the content of a message
  • Any information discussed in the course of a telephone conversation

We retain this information as long as is necessary for this contact, or up to a maximum of 18 months after we last had contact with you because we want to be sure that we have dealt with your enquiry or complaint properly.

  

Request for product listing

You can request a product listing on our website and we will then send you this via email. This product listing includes all the products on offer from us and which can be ordered.

In this connection, we process your:

  • Email address

When you submit a request to us, you are agreeing to our offer to send our product listing to you by email (performance of the agreement). We retain your data for 6 months after we have dealt with your request.

Placing and handling orders

When you place an order with us, you leave behind certain data. These details are needed by us for the purchase agreement which comes into effect between you and Euro Pizza Products (performance of the agreement).

In this connection, we process the following personal data:

  • Company name
  • Name of contact person
  • (Business) contact details, (email address and phone number)
  • Position
  • Invoice address
  • Delivery address
  • Payment details
  • IP address

 

We retain these data for up to 2 years after the purchase has been completed. We retain some data for longer if we have a statutory duty to do so (e.g. fiscal retention obligation).

Newsletter

Each quarter we send out a digital newsletter which you can subscribe to on our website. We only do this with your permission. The newsletter contains offers, tips, news items and information about our products and services.

In this connection, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Preferred language

We retain your personal data until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link for unsubscribing.

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (Google) to protect our website from spam and misuse. In order for Google reCAPTCHA to work, the website visitor’s IP address, mouse movements and possibly other data are collected. For that purpose, this information is sent to and processed by Google. By analysing this information, Google is able to deduce whether we are dealing with a real website visitor or a robot. For further information, we would refer you to Google’s privacy policy.

When might we share your personal data with third parties?

Euro Pizza Products only shares your data with third parties when this is permitted on the basis of current legislation. It is possible that we may provide your personal data to third parties, because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you;
  • you have consented to this;
  • we have a legitimate interest in doing this;
  • we have a statutory duty to do this (e.g. if the police require this in connection with a suspected crime).

The parties that process personal data on our instructions or your instructions are:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Cookie service providers
  • Payment service providers
  • Distribution centres
  • Marketing companies

So that we can provide you with our service, Euro Pizza Products may supply your personal data to parties that are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Euro Pizza Products will only do this provided there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data. For example, this may mean that we use a model agreement from the European Commission, conclude agreements about the access to personal data, or that the party to which we provide the personal data is Privacy Shield certified.

Is your personal data secure?

Euro Pizza Products takes appropriate technical and organisational measures in relation to the processing procedures to be performed on personal data, against loss or any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorised inspection, tampering, amendment or dissemination of the personal data).

 

Social media buttons

We make use of social media buttons on our website – these buttons direct you to the relevant social media platforms. This provides you with the option to follow us and share content in the network. You will also come across advertisements on your social media page. The buttons operate by means of snippets of code which originate from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, then please read the relevant privacy policy:

The registered offices of these social media companies are located in the United States. LinkedIn and YouTube uphold the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated with the Privacy Shield programme of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data.

Cookies

We use our own cookies and those of third parties on our websites.  Cookies are information files which can be automatically stored on, or read by, a visitor’s device (e.g. PC, tablet or smart phone). That takes place via the device’s web browser.

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP address
  • Cookie ID
  • Website and click behaviour
  • Refferer URL

When you visit our website for the first time, we display a message with an explanation about cookies. We will ask for your consent to the use of cookies, in so far as we are obliged to do that.

The following table provides a summary of the cookies we use.

Cookie; Entity; safeguards

Type

Purpose:

Retention Period

Google Tag Manager

 

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield

Privacy policy

Functional

Cookies from Google Tag Manager enable scripts from other cookies to be loaded. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and is not used to collect personal data.

Session

Google Analytics

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield

Privacy policy

Analytical

These cookies are placed to gain insight into visitor behaviour and thereby improve the user experience. We have set up these cookies in a privacy-friendly manner. This means that we:

-        have concluded a processing agreement with Google;

-        only give Google masked IP addresses;

-        do not share any more data with Google;

-        do not make use of other Google services in combination with analytics.

Maximum 18 months

GA Audiences

 

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield

Privacy policy

 

Marketing

Cookies from GA Audiences are used to allow website visitors to return on the basis of their online website behaviour. Among other things, this means that click behaviour is recorded to measure effectiveness and display personalised content to website visitors.

Maximum 12 months

Google DoubleClick

 

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield

Privacy policy

 

Marketing

These cookies are used to record the actions of website visitors after they have viewed or clicked on the website’s advertisements. The purpose of this is to measure effectiveness and display personalised advertisements.

Maximum 12 months

Google Dynamic Remarketing

 

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield

Privacy policy

Marketing

These cookies are placed so that we can display relevant advertisements to people who have visited our website before. They record click behaviour and website visits.

Maximum 1 year

MyFonts Counter

 

MyFonts Inc., United States

Privacy policy

 

Analytical

These cookies are placed by MyFonts to update the number of website visitors because we use a licence for a font from MyFonts. The amount we have to pay for this licence is calculated based on the number of visits to our website. MyFonts collects anonymous data only.

Session

Visual Website Optimizer

 

Wingify Software Private Ltd., United Kingdom

Privacy policy

 

Analytical

These cookies enable us to perform A/B testing that includes trying out improvements to our website.

Maximum 1 year

LinkedIn Widgets

 

LinkedIn Corporation, United States

PrivacyShield

Privacy policy

 

Social Media

These cookies enable us to display the social media button for LinkedIn on our website and thereby promote our LinkedIn page. These cookies also provide website visitors with access to LinkedIn, where they can share or recommend information with others.

Session

Miscellaneous:

 

First-party cookies with strictly functional purposes.

 

Functional

These cookies enable essential website functionality that includes remembering the chosen language, whether consent has been given for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.

Maximum 2 years

Enabling and disabling cookies

You can set up your web browser such that cookies are only accepted when you give your consent to this. For more information about this, consult your browser’s user guide. Please note: many websites do not work in an optimal way if cookies are disabled.

 

Removal of cookies.

Most cookies have an expiry date. If an expiry date is set then that cookie will be deleted automatically when that date is reached. You can also opt to delete cookies manually before the expiry date is reached. Consult your browser’s user guide about this.

 

What rights of privacy do you have?

If you have any questions or want to know what personal data about you we have, you can always get in touch with us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

You have the following rights: 

  • Right to inspection: you have the right to inspect the personal data about you that we process.  
  • Right to correction: you have the right to have the personal data about you that we process corrected or supplemented if they are incorrect or incomplete.  
  • Right of objection: you can object to the processing of your personal data and against direct marketing.  
  • Right of removal: You can also ask us to remove your personal data. 
  • Right to withdraw your consent: if you have consented to us processing your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time. 
  • Right of data portability: if it is technically possible, you have the right to have the personal data from you that we process transferred to a third party.  
  • Right to restrict processing: in some cases you can request us to restrict (temporarily or otherwise) the processing of your personal data. 

In response to your request, we may ask you questions in order to identify you. This request for information is so that we can be sure that you are the correct person to whom the personal data belong.

In principle, we will comply with your request within a month. However, this period may be extended by 2 months for reasons connected with the specific privacy rights or the complexity of the request. If we are going to extend this period, we will inform you accordingly in good time.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, you can inform us of this via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

If our services change then we have to amend our privacy and cookie statement correspondingly. For that reason, please consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly for the most up-to-date information.

 

Submitting a complaint

If you believe that we have not assisted you correctly about issues concerning your privacy, then you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority).

 

Contact details

For questions regarding our privacy and cookie statement or questions regarding your rights, you can always contact us via the details below:

Euro Pizza Products B.V.

Smederij 13

1185ZR Amstelveen

Email address:                   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone number:         +31(0)20 347 3888

Fax number:                       +31(0)20 347 3889

Ch. of Comm. number                    33250600

 

Download our assortment

Invalid Input
Invalid reCAPTCHA input

Sign up for our newsletter!

Ongeldige invoer
Invalid input
Invalid reCAPTCHA input
Ongeldige invoer

Specialist in producing the best pizza dough since 1993.

 

All our frozen dough is made from 100% natural ingredients, 100% GMO-free and contains no trans fats.

 logo brc